Call For Internet, TV & Phone Deals 1-855-349-9328

There are dozens of AT&T Internet plans on offer, with speeds starting from 10 Mbps and going as high up as 1,000 Mbps. Higher speed tier plans are usually found in urban and suburban areas. Whereas in rural areas the AT&T Internet 25 plan comes to the rescue of residents, with its steady speed, higher data cap, no-contract policy, affordability, and of course availability in 21 states. For rural America, which generally speaking suffers from fewer choices, that are more expensive, come with low data caps, and lack in speed and bandwidth, the AT&T Internet 25 plan really cuts the deal.

So let’s see what the AT&T Internet 25 plan has to offer and what it doesn’t.

Pros

Cons

In the Range of Standard Household Budget Estimates
No Contract Second Year Price Hike
Best in Customer Satisfaction Data Caps
Hbo Max™ Free Trial
Available Across 21 U.s. States
Bundling Discount

What are AT&T Internet 25 Plan Details?

The AT&T Internet 25 download speed reaches up to 25 Mbps and the plan offers up to 5 Mbps upload speed. AT&T has always aimed to give consumers the fastest possible speed at any given location, at the best possible price. But, the 25 Mbps internet speed doesn’t sound as impressive. Because if we speak about urban residents, they have dozens of high-speed internet alternatives on the offer, including faster AT&T internet plans.

Yet, the AT&T Internet 25 plan is a sweet offering for those residing in rural areas. Because a vast cross-section of the rural population otherwise only gets costly satellite internet or expensive and slow DSL as an alternative. A digital divide is caused more so by the cost of network infrastructure versus the demand factor in these regions.

So if you have limited alternatives for internet providers, AT&T Internet 25 is your best bet. The AT&T network delivers steady connectivity and offers come with a number of perks. And, it is quite likely that you’ll find the AT&T network delivering 10 to 25 Mbps internet speeds in areas with little to no other alternatives.

Substantial Data Allowance

Your AT&T Internet 25 plan comes with a 1TB or 1,000GB data allowance, which is not so easy to finish off in a month. Moreover, you get the option to add GBs to your monthly data allowance for an extra fee. Or you can simply pay more for unlimited data during that month. You can get unlimited internet data at no extra cost too—that is if you subscribe to an AT&T bundle.

AT&T Internet 25 Router & Modem

With every AT&T Internet plan, you get company-approved internet equipment for a small fee per month. AT&T offers a combination of modem and router in its Wi-Fi Gateway device. The options vary. You can choose BGW210, 5268AC, or NVG599 as your AT&T Gateway.

The AT&T Gateway is important for smooth internet connectivity. You can use your own router with the AT&T internet, but you will have to configure it with your AT&T provided Gateway.

No Annual Contracts

One of the best things about AT&T Internet is that it doesn’t bind you in annoying contracts. You can cancel the service anytime if you are dissatisfied. However, if you bundle AT&T Internet with video services like DIRECTV or AT&T TV, expect to sign a contract.

HBO Max™ Free Trial

For the first 30 days of your internet subscription, you can make the most of that generous data allowance and enjoy free access to HBO® Max. After the trial ends, you can choose to continue your subscription or not.

What is AT&T Internet 25 Price for the First 12 Months?

For the first 12 months upon subscription, the AT&T Internet 25 costs you $45 a month exclusive of taxes, surcharges, and equipment fees.

Internet Only Plan

Max Download Speed

Promo Price

AT&T INTERNET 25 25 Mbps $45/mo. plus taxes & equip. fee

What is AT&T Internet 25 Price after the First 12 Months?

After the end of the first 12 months, the AT&T Internet 25 price hikes up to $55 a month, exclusive of taxes, surcharges, and equipment fees.

Internet Only Plan

Max Download Speed

Regular Price

AT&T INTERNET 25 25 Mbps $55/mo. plus taxes & equip. fee

What are the Installation Options with AT&T Internet 25?

With AT&T Internet, you have two options for installation. You can either opt for self-installation or order a self-install kit. There are pros and cons to both options. And it’s up to you to decide which pros appeal to you and which cons you’d rather avoid.

AT&T Professional Installation

You can opt for professional installation while ordering your AT&T Internet 25 plan. Negotiate the day and time of the appointment with customer service. The technician will arrive at the prescribed time. And will quickly get on with the installation. In case of any hurdles, the technician will have the right tools and skills to bypass problems. And even solicit assistance from the provider if necessary. All you need to do is supervise the technician or get someone above 18 years of age to oversee the process.

The professional installation may add $99 to your bill unless you qualify for a waiver, which you can get by subscribing to an AT&T bundle.

AT&T Self-Installation

If you rather avoid the hefty installation fee, you can order an AT&T Self-install kit. The kit comes completely free of cost and can arrive as soon as the next day. But you can also opt for 2 or 3-5 day delivery.

AT&T assures that the self-install kit doesn’t require any advanced technical skills or tools to set up the AT&T Internet 25. It will take only around 30 minutes to achieve the task if you follow the AT&T Internet Self-Installation Guide with diligence.

Miscsellaneous AT&T Internet 25 Costs

Category

Upfront Fee

Monthly Fee

AT&T Internet 25 Promo Price $45/mo. for 12 months
AT&T Internet 25 Regular Price $55/mo.
Full professional installation $99.99
Internet equipment rental $10/mo.
Late payment fee $10/mo. for each 50 GB utilized in excess (max. up to $100/mo.)
Data Overage fee (Internet-only) $10/mo. for each 50 GB utilized in excess (max. up to $100/mo.)
Data Overage fee (Bundles) None
Equipment non-return fee $150
Early Termination fee Up to $180 (if applicable)
Bill Reprint Fee Up to $5 per Bill
Taxes and other surcharges Vary with location

How Does AT&T Internet 25 Network Infrastructure Work?

The AT&T Internet 25 is delivered via the AT&T IPBB network. The AT&T IPBB network utilizes a combination of technologies like ADSL2 , VDSL2, G.Fast, and Ethernet. And, makes good use of fiber optic and copper cable lines to deliver AT&T Internet to the subscriber’s location.

The AT&T IPBB network has a wider reach than the AT&T fiber-optic or fixed wireless network. The network offers speed tiers, starting from 10 Mbps and steps up to 25 Mbps, 50 Mbps, and 75 Mbps. However, their availability varies across locations. If you are interested in the AT&T Internet 50 plan or the AT&T Internet 100 plan, check out our detailed reviews.

AT&T fixed wireless network is more prominent in rural areas. The broadband type offers a minimum of 10 Mbps download speed, and in some areas offers speeds as high as 25 Mbps. On the other hand, the age-old AT&T DSL network only offers speeds as high as 5 Mbps in more remote rural areas. AT&T has recently announced it would be discontinuing its DSL internet service, and it will only remain available to existing subscribers. But, AT&T has better alternatives on the offer which is why the unavailability of Basic Internet would not be missed by many.

Lastly, the AT&T Fiber internet service covers 30% of urban and suburban households in its 21-state territory. The AT&T fiber service comes with a lot of perks, including unlimited internet data, higher bandwidth, 99% reliability, and much more.

Check out our detailed reviews for the power-packed fiber plans:

AT&T Internet 1000 Review

AT&T Internet 300 Review

Which AT&T Internet Plans and Speeds are Available via Its Fiber-Copper Network?

As we said earlier, the AT&T Internet 25 plan is offered via the AT&T IPBB network. The network utilizes twisted copper wires, boosted by extended fiber-optic cable lines. The IPBB network has a farther reach than other AT&T broadband service types. However, due to the difference in the use of technologies across locations, the availability of speed tiers also differs. AT&T will offer you the highest internet speed available in your area.

For instance, if you are residing in an area where AT&T is collaborating with Connect America Fund Phase II, your internet service will be delivered via the ADSL2 bonded technology. And, this technology can deliver speeds as high as 10 Mbps. But, that does not imply areas covered by AT&T Internet are plagued with low internet speeds. A good majority of households receive higher download speeds. You can find out more about the internet speed available in your area by speaking to an AT&T representative at 1-855-820-1220.

Internet Plan

Max. Download Speed

Price

No. of Devices

What it Can Do?

Internet 10 10 Mbps $45/mo. for 12 months taxes & equip. fee 1 Surf web, send emails, stream SD videos, and download music
Internet 18 18 Mbps $45/mo. for 12 months taxes & equip. fee 1-2 Stream SD videos, share photos and videos, and play games online
Internet 25 25 Mbps $45/mo. for 12 months taxes & equip. fee 1-3 Stream videos on multiple devices, play online games and share photos & videos
Internet 50 50 Mbps $45/mo. for 12 months taxes & equip. fee 3-4 Stream video on multiple devices, surf the web, email, online gaming, and photo & video sharing
Internet 75 75 Mbps $45/mo. for 12 months taxes & equip. fee 5 Stream HD videos on multiple devices, play multiplayer online games, and share large files

What is the Price of AT&T Internet in a Bundle?

AT&T Internet is also offered in bundles along with AT&T video services i.e. DIRECTV & AT&T TV.

DIRECTV is America’s top satellite TV service, offering entertainment to every part of the country where you get a clear view of the southern sky. The service boasts one of the biggest channel lineups with the count going as high up as 330 . And that’s not it. As you subscribe to one of the four AT&T DIRECTV packages, you will get limited-time access to premium networks like HBO Max™, Cinemax®, SHOWTIME®, STARZ®, and EPIX®. Also, you get the free NFL Sunday Ticket if you subscribe to a qualifying DIRECTV plan.

It gets even better when you bundle DIRECTV with AT&T Internet 25. You get $10 off on your DIRECTV package for the first 12 months. Also, you get free professional inst allation and save yourself $99. You can even subscribe to a Triple Play Bundle, which includes AT&T Internet, DIRECTV, and AT&T home phone. And get even more value for your money.

On the other hand, AT&T TV is the latest entertainment service offered by the provider. It is an Internet Protocol television (IPTV) service and a replacement of AT&T U-verse. The service offers great programming options along with free trials for HBO Max™, Cinemax®, SHOWTIME®, STARZ®, and EPIX®, 500 hours of Cloud DVR storage, Google assistant powered voice remote, and more. But AT&T TV is only available in standalone plans or Double Play Bundles. When you bundle, you will save $10 every month for the first year with your AT&T TV plan along with a range of perks.

How High is the AT&T Internet 25 Data Cap?

Data caps vary with each AT&T broadband type. The AT&T Internet 25 download speed is delivered through the IPBB network. All internet plans offered via the IPBB network come with 1TB i.e. one Terabyte data allowance. So your AT&T Internet 25 plan will have 1TB of data allowance per month, which won’t be easy to exhaust. You can stream, download, and play to your heart’s content.

When you exceed your monthly data allowance, you are charged a data overage fee. AT&T alerts you via email when you have consumed 65%, 90%, and 100% of your internet data allowance for the month. If you need additional internet data in any given month, you can get 50GB more for a $10 fee. And, you can pay a maximum of $100 in a month for additional blocks of 50GB data in order to boost your regular 1TB stipend.

However, you don’t have to keep paying $10 for each 50GB additional block of data that you consume. If you anticipate heavy usage during any given month, you can subscribe to unlimited internet data for just $30/month. Also, you can qualify for a free unlimited data allowance by subscribing to an AT&T bundle.

AT&T Service Type

Monthly Data Allowance

Data Overage Fees or Prices

AT&T Fiber Unlimited data No data overage fee
IPBB 1TB $10 fee for each additional 50GB of data used per month (up to $100 per month)
DSL 150GB $10 fee for each additional 50GB of data used per month (up to $200 per month)
Fixed Wireless 250GB $10 fee for each additional 50GB of data used per month (up to $200 per month)
Get Unlimited data allowance Unlimited $30 per month for unlimited data
Get Unlimited data allowance by bundling Unlimited No data additional charges

Where is the AT&T Internet 25 Plan Available?

AT&T is one of the top internet service providers in the U.S. With the use of multiple technologies in its network infrastructure, AT&T has managed to deliver affordable high-speed internet to urban and suburban communities as well as more remote rural areas in its 21 state territory. Coverage in Texas, Florida, and California is particularly impressive in its expanse.

AT&T IPBB and DSL networks cover the majority of the provider’s service territory, offering a multitude of speed tiers. Starting from 10 Mbps and stepping up to 25 Mbps, 50 Mbps, and 75 Mbps. However, the availability of speed tiers varies across locations.

You can find out more about the AT&T Internet 50 plan and the AT&T Internet 100 plan in our detailed reviews.

In contrast, the cutting-edge AT&T Fiber is available to approximately 36 million. Despite limited availability, AT&T stands among the top fiber internet providers in the U.S. If you want to subscribe to symmetrical gigabit internet and enjoy unlimited internet data, subscribe to AT&T Fiber. You can determine availability at your address by calling 1-855-820-1220.

Also, before you purchase any of AT&T Fiber plans, make sure to check our detailed review of AT&T Internet 300, and AT&T Internet 1,000.

State

Cities Covered

Population Covered

Alabama2123,078,100
Arkansas1031,588,100
California60326,380,100
Florida21910,016,500
Georgia2457,061,100
Illinois3629,962,800
Indiana1453,419,400
Kansas1332,099,800
Kentucky1541,977,800
Louisiana2293,472,300
Michigan3457,332,800
Mississippi2192,292,100
Missouri2033,749,000
Nevada16533,700
North Carolina1664,017,800
Ohio2475,925,000
Oklahoma1712,508,000
South Carolina1402,571,800
Tennessee2434,369,600
Texas48817,159,300
Wisconsin1123,244,500

Are there Better Internet Plans than AT&T Internet 25?

Of course, AT&T is not the sole internet provider in the U.S. But it is definitely the finest. Wherever you reside, there must be at least one alternative to AT&T in your area. Sure, the AT&T Internet 25 download speed isn’t that impressive. But you will most likely find this plan available in areas with rather limited internet availability. This means you may not have very many alternative providers to pick from.

Here is a list of alternatives to the AT&T Internet 25 plan, which may appeal to you if on offer in your area.

Provider-Plan

Price*

Max Download Speed

Data Cap

Contract

AT&T Internet 25$45/mo. for the first 12 months 25 Mbps1 TB or unlimited data for an additional fee or upon bundlingNo Contract
HughesNet$59.99/mo. for the first 6 months 25 Mbps10 GB (No hard data limits)Contract
Spectrum Internet$49.99/mo. for the first 12 months 200 MbpsUnlimited dataNo Contract
Mediacom Internet 60$39.99/mo. for the first 12 months 60 Mbps400GBNo Contract
CenturyLink Internet with Price for Life$49/mo. 100 Mbps1 TB No Contract
Cox Internet Starter 10$29.99/mo. for the first 12 months 10 Mbps1.25 TBContract
Xfinity Performance Pro $39.99/mo. for the first 12 months 200 Mbps1.2 TB (May vary with location)Optional

Bringing it All Together

Whether or not the AT&T Internet 25 plan is worth it, depends entirely on your location. If you reside in an urban area with dozens of internet options, then AT&T internet 25 may not appeal to you. However, it is unlikely that this lower-tier plan would be available in a competitive area. You are likely to find higher download speeds or a fiber internet plan with AT&T in such regions.

But, if you are residing where alternatives are limited, AT&T Internet 25 plan with its steady connectivity, generous data allowance, no-contract policy, and free HBO Max™ trial, may be worth your subscription.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

What is AT&T Internet 25 price?

The price for AT&T Internet 25 is $45/mo. for the first 12 months, excluding taxes and equipment fees.

What is AT&T Internet 25 price in the second year?

The AT&T Internet 25 price in the second year increases to $55/mo.

Is AT&T Internet 25 fiber optic?

AT&T Internet 25 plan is not 100% fiber-optic. This internet speed is delivered via a hybrid of copper and fiber network.

Does AT&T Internet have contracts?

No. AT&T Internet doesn’t bind you in any contract through its plans.

What is AT&T Internet 25 data cap?

AT&T places a 1 Terabyte (TB) data cap on its AT&T Internet 25 plan. You can get unlimited data by paying an extra $30 when you need it. Or even get it for free every month by bundling the internet with AT&T TV or DIRECTV.

Is the modem included in the AT&T Internet 25 plan?

AT&T includes the Wi-Fi Gateway in the internet plan for a monthly fee of up to $10. The device is a mandatory addition for your AT&T service to work smoothly.